Peter Gabriel Profile


Peter Gabriel Profile


Peter Gabriel Profile

Birth Name: Peter Brian Gabriel

Birth Date: February 13th, 1950

Birth Place: Chobham, Surrey, England

Genres:
Progressive rock
Art rock

Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)

Spouses:
Meabh Flynn (June 9th 2002 - present)
Jill Moore (March 17th 1971 - 1987) (divorced)

Children:
Daughter Anna-Marie born on July 26th, 1974
Daughter Melanie born on August 23rd, 1976

Instruments:
Guitar
Keyboards
Flute
Drums
Electronics

Debut Album: Peter Gabriel (1977)

Breakthrough Singles:
"Solsbury Hill" (1977)
"Sledgehammer" (1986)

Romantic Links:
Sinead O'Connor
Rosanna Arquette

Associated Acts:
Genesis

Did You Know:
He is a member of Amnesty International
He suffers from bipolar disorder
Peter was a founding member and lead singer of the band "Genesis"

Post Update
( Click on button to post an update to this information )

Profile • Awards • Tourography



Soundtracks / Top Hits / One Hit Wonders / TV Themes / Miscellaneous