Lyrics On Demand

All the lyrics for all your favorite artists!



Click Here to add Lyrics On Demand to your Favorites!
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Leon Russell Lyrics

 


Soundtracks | Top Hits | One Hit Wonders
TV Themes | Miscellaneous Lyrics


Leon Russell Info:

Leon Russell is an American musician and songwriter, who has recorded as a session musician, sideman, and maintained a solo career in music.

Birth name:
Claude Russell Bridges

Born:
April 2, 1942 ( age )

From:
Lawton, Oklahoma, United States

Spouse:
Janet Lee Constantine (m. 1983)
Mary McCreary (m. 1975–1980)

Children:
Sugaree Noel Bridges
Coco Bridges
Teddy Jack Bridges
Tina Rose Bridges
Honey Bridges

Education:
attended Will Rogers High School in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

Genres:
Country, rock, folk, rhythm and blues, folk rock, blues rock

Occupations:
Musician, singer-songwriter

Instruments:
Vocals, piano, organ, guitar, bass guitar, mandolin

Years active:
1956–present

Member of:
Asylum Choir
Willie Nelson and Leon Russell
Leon & Mary Russell
Leon Russell & The New Grass Revival
Bobby (Boris) Pickett and the Crypt-Kickers

Associated Acts:
Glen Campbell
Joe Cocker
Jerry Lee Lewis
The Rolling Stones
Dave Mason
George Harrison
Eric Clapton
Bob Dylan
B.B. King
Beach Boys
Willie Nelson



  © LyricsOnDemand.com